Personal Data Protection Notice for Alpha Malaysia

AlphaMy Bhd (“Alpha Malaysia”) respects and is committed to the protection of your personal data and your privacy. This Personal Data Protection Notice (“Privacy Notice”) explains how Alpha Malaysia collects and handles your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 of Malaysia. Please note that Alpha Malaysia may amend this Privacy Notice at any time without prior notice and will notify you of any such amendment via our website or by such other means of communication as deemed suitable by Alpha Malaysia. Any reference to “we”, “us” or “our” in this Privacy Notice is a reference to Alpha Malaysia.

Personal Data 

1.1    Type of personal data

Personal data means any information which relates to you (or in the case of a third party as authorized by such third party) and which was collected or provided to the Alpha Malaysia for any of the purposes stated in Section 2 below (“Purposes”)

Your personal data may include, but is not limited to, your name, NRIC number, passport number, contact details, gender, date of birth, marital status, religion and geographical locations.  

1.2    Source of personal data 

Alpha Malaysia, whether directly or through our authorized agents and representatives, collects your personal data whether directly from you or indirectly from third parties such our authorised agents or representatives, your legal representatives when you whether directly or through your legal representatives provide your personal data to Alpha Malaysia in any manner in connection with any transactions, arrangements and/or enquiries made with Alpha Malaysia and/or your participation in any Alpha courses, talks, seminars or conferences conducted by Alpha Malaysia, including when you send us completed enquiry, application and/or registration forms via various means, including online and physical hardcopies at public venues or in any of our premises. Your personal data may also be collected from cookies through the use of our website. 

1.3    Obligatory personal data

All information requested for in the relevant forms and documents is obligatory to be provided by you unless stated otherwise. 

Should you fail to provide the obligatory information, we may be unable to process your request and/or provide you with relevant products, services and/or newsletters.

Purposes of collecting and further processing (including disclosing) your personal data

Your personal data is collected and further processed by Alpha Malaysia as required or permitted by law and to give effect to your requested transaction, arrangement and/or enquiry, including the following: 

  • to process your request for any orders for products and services, or event registrations;
  • to establish your identity and background;
  • to facilitate your participation in, and our administration of, any of our events including courses, seminars, conferences, promotions or campaigns;
  • to administer and communicate with you in relation to our products, services and/or events
  • to process any payments related to products or services requested by you, and/or your participation in events conducted by Alpha Malaysia;
  • for internal investigations, compliance, audit or security purposes including without limitation for crime detection, prevention and prosecution;
  • to better manage our operations and your relationship with Alpha Malaysia;
  • to respond to your enquiries and to resolve any issues which may arise in connection with any dealings with Alpha Malaysia; 
  • to comply with Alpha Malaysia’s legal and regulatory obligations in the conduct of its operations including to meet any disclosure requirements of any law binding upon Alpha Malaysia; 
  • to contact you and/or provide you with information regarding products, services, upcoming events, promotions and newsletters whichmaybe of interest to you; 
  • to ensure that the content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer and/or device; 
  • for Alpha Malaysia’s internal records management; or
  • for any other purpose that is required or permitted by any laws, regulations, guidelines including the requirements of any governmental or regulatory authorities. 

Where you have indicated your consent to receiving newsletters or announcements from Alpha Malaysia, you may opt-out from receiving such newsletters or announcements at any time. You may select the “unsubscribe” option provided in our email blasts or you may contact Alpha Malaysia at the contact details provided in Section (6) below.

Disclosure or transfer of personal data (within or outside of Malaysia)

Your personal data may be disclosed or transferred to relevant third parties (within or outside of Malaysia) as required under law, pursuant to relevant contractual relationship (for example, where we appoint third party service providers) or for the Purposes (or directly related to Purposes).   

Your personal data may be disclosed to the following classes of third parties: 

  • Third parties appointed by us to provide services to us or on our behalf (such as banks or financial institutions, auditors, lawyers, printing companies, information technology (IT) system / software vendors, contractors, courses/seminars/training/event organizers and other advisers); 
  • Law enforcement agencies including courts, tribunals or authorities, whether governmental or quasi-governmental having jurisdiction over Alpha Malaysia; 
  • Relevant governmental agencies, statutory authorities, industry regulators and local councils;  and
  • Any persons, authorities or regulators to whom Alpha Malaysia is permitted or required to disclose to under the laws of any country.

Websites 

4.1    Links to other sites 

Content in any website of Alpha Malaysia (“Alpha Malaysia Website”) may include links to third party websites. Alpha Malaysia is not responsible for the content on such linked third party websites and users should observe the separate privacy policies applicable to the respective third parties website.

4.2    Cookies 

Alpha Malaysia may collect information about your visits to the Alpha Malaysia Website without you actively submitting such information. Unidentifiable information may be collected using various technologies, such as cookies, and web beacons. Cookies are small text files that are transferred to your computer's hard disk by a website. Web beacons (also referred to as GIF files, pixels or Internet tags) help Alpha Malaysia recognise a unique cookie on your browser. Your internet browser automatically transmits to Alpha Malaysia some of this unidentifiable information, such as the URL of the web site you just visited and the browser version your computer is operating. 

Passive information collection technologies can make your use of the Alpha Malaysia Website easier by allowing Alpha Malaysia to provide better service, customise the Alpha Malaysia Website based on course leaders’ / registrants’ preferences, compile statistics, analyse trends, and otherwise administer and improve the Alpha Malaysia Website. Certain features of the Alpha Malaysia Website may not work without use of passive information collection technologies. Information collected by these technologies cannot be used to identify you without additional identifiable information and Alpha Malaysia will not collect additional identifiable information with information collected through the use of such tracking technologies.

4.3 Hotjar

Hotjar - Unlimited insights from your web and mobile sites

Right to access and correct personal data

You have the right to access and correct your personal data held by us (subject always to certain exemptions) subject to payment of the prescribed fee. We will make every endeavour to ensure your personal data is accurate and up to date therefore we ask that if there are changes to your information you should notify us directly at the contact details set out in Item (6) below. 

If you would like to access your personal data, please complete our data access form (available from our Media Manager), and send the completed form or query to our Media Manager whose contact details are set out in Item 6 below.

Limiting the processing of personal data, further enquiries and complaints

If:

  • you would like to obtain further information on how to limit the processing of your personal data; 
  • you have any further query; or 
  • you would like to make a complaint in respect of your personal data,

you may contact :-

Tel: +6018-308 3001
Email Address: info@alpha.org.my

Conflict

In the event of any conflict between this English language Privacy Notice and its corresponding Bahasa Malaysia Privacy Notice, the terms in this English language Privacy Notice shall prevail.


Notis Perlindungan Data Peribadi Bagi Alpha Malaysia

AlphaMy Berhad (“Alpha Malaysia”) menghormati dan komited untuk melindungi data peribadi dan privasi anda. Notis Perlindungan Data Peribadi (“Notis Privasi”) ini menjelaskan cara kami mengumpul dan mengendalikan data peribadi anda mengikut Akta Perlindungan Data Peribadi2010 Malaysia. Sila ambil perhatian bahawa Alpha Malaysia boleh meminda Notis Privasi ini pada sebarang masa tanpa notis terlebih dahulu dan akan memberitahu anda tentang sebarang pemindaan tersebut melalui laman web kami atau melalui apa-apa cara komunikasi yang dianggap sesuai oleh Alpha Malaysia.

Data Peribadi

1.1    Jenis data peribadi

Data peribadi bermakna sebarang data yang berkaitan dengan anda (atau dalam kes pihak ketiga yang telah diberi kuasa oleh pihak ketiga tersebut)  yang dikumpul atau dibekalkan kepada Alpha Malaysia bagi tujuan-tujuan yang dinyatakan di Seksyen 2 di bawah (“Tujuan Pemprossesan”).

Data peribadi anda adalah termasuk yang tidak terhad iaitu nama anda, nomborNRIC, nombor pasport, jantina, tarikh lahir, status perkahwinan, agama dan lokasi geografi.

1.2    Sumber data peribadi

Alpha Malaysia, sama ada secara terus atau melalui ejen-ejen dan wakil-wakil kami yang diberi kuasa, mengumpuldata peribadi secara langsung daripada anda atau secara tidak langsung daripada pihak ketiga seperti ejen atau wakil Alpha Malaysia, wakil-wakil anda di sisi undang-undang apabila anda atau wakil-wakil anda di sisi undang-undang, membekalkan data peribadi anda kepada Alpha Malaysia dengan apa-apa cara yang berkaitan dengan mana-mana transaksi, pengaturan dan/atau pertanyaan yang dibuat dengan Alpha Malaysia dan/atau penyertaan anda dalam mana-mana kursus Alpha, ceramah, seminar atau persidangan yang dijalankan oleh Alpha Malaysia, termasuk apabila anda menghantar borang-borang pertanyaan, pemohonan dan/atau pendaftaran yang telah siap diisi melalui pelbagai cara, termasuk salinan secara online dan fizikal di tempat-tempat awam atau di premis kami. Maklumat peribadi anda juga boleh dikumpul daripada cookies melalui penggunaan laman web kami.

1.3    Data peribadi wajib

Semua data yang diminta dalam borang-borang yang berkaitan adalah wajib untuk anda bekalkan melainkan dinyatakan sebaliknya. 

Sekiranya anda gagal untuk membekalkan data wajib, kami mungkin tidak akan dapat memproses permintaan anda dan/atau memberikan anda perkhidmatan, produk dan/atau risalah (newsletter) yang berkaitan. 

Tujuan pengumpulan dan pemprossesan lanjut (termasuk penzahiran) data peribadi anda

Data peribadi anda dikumpul dan diproses selanjutnya oleh Alpha Malaysia seperti yang diperlukan atau dibenarkan oleh undang-undang dan bagi tujuan berkaitan dengan transaksi, pengaturan dan/atau pertanyaan yang anda minta, termasuk yang berikut:

  • untuk memproses produk, perkhidmatan, atau pendaftaran acara yang diminta;
  • untuk mengenalpasti identiti dan latar belakang anda;
  • untuk membolehkan penglibatan anda, dan pentadbiran kami, dalam mana-mana acara kami, termasuk seminar, persidangan, promosi atau kempen;
  • untuk mengendali dan berkomunikasi dengan anda berkenaan dengan produk, perkhidmatan dan/atau acara kami;
  • untuk memproses mana-mana bayaran yang berkenaan dengan produk atau perkhidmatan yang anda minta dan/atau penyertaan anda dalam acara yang dijalankan oleh Alpha Malaysia;
  • untuk siasatan dalaman, pematuhan, audit atau tujuan keselamatan termasuk tanpa had untuk pengesahan dan pencegahan jenayah dan pendakwaan;
  • untuk memudahkan operasi kami dan hubungan anda dengan Alpha Malaysia;
  • untuk menjawab pertanyaan anda dan untuk menyelesaikan apa-apa isu yang mungkin timbul yang berkaitan dengan apa-apa urusan Alpha Malaysia;
  • untuk mematuhi obligasi-obligasi undang-undang dan kawal selia Alpha Malaysia dalam perlaksanaan operasinya termasuk mematuhi apa-apa keperluan penzahiran di bawah apa-apa undang-undang yang mengikat Alpha Malaysia; 
  • untuk menghubungi dan/atau membekalkan anda dengan informasi berkenaan produk, perkhidmatan, acara akan datang, promosi dan risalah (newsletter) yang kami rasa dapat menarik minat anda; 
  • untuk memastikan kandungan laman web kami ditunjukkan dalam cara yang paling berkesan untuk anda dan komputer dan/atau peranti anda; 
  • untuk pengurusan rekod dalaman Alpha Malaysia; dan
  • untuk apa-apa tujuan lain yang dikehendaki atau dibenarkan oleh mana-mana undang-undang, peraturan, garis panduan termasuk kehendak mana-mana badan kerajaan atau pihak berkuasa.

Di mana anda telah memberi persetujuan anda untuk menerima risalah (newsletter) atau pengumuman daripada Alpha Malaysia, anda boleh memilih untuk dikeluarkan daripada menerima risalah (newsletter) atau pengumuman tersebut pada bila-bila masa. Anda boleh memilih pilihan “unsubscribe” yang dibekalkan dalam e-mel yang dihantar oleh kami atau anda boleh menghubungi Alpha Malaysia melalui butir-butir hubungan yang dibekalkan dalam Seksyen (6) di bawah.

Penzahiran atau pemindahan data peribadi (di dalam atau di luar Malaysia)

Data peribadi anda mungkin dizahirkan atau dipindahkan kepada pihak-pihak ketiga yang berkaitan (sama ada di dalam atau di luar Malaysia) seperti yang diperlukan di bawah undang-undang, menurut hubungan kontrak yang berkenaan (sebagai contoh, kami melantik pembekal-pembekal perkhidmatan pihak ketiga) atau untuk Tujuan Pemprossesan (atau tujuan yang berkaitan secara langsung dengan Tujuan Pemprossesan).

Data peribadi anda mungkin akan dizahirkan kepada kelas-kelas pihak ketiga berikut:

  • Pihak ketiga yang dlantik oleh kami untuk membekalkan perkhidmatan kepada kami atau bagi pihak kami (seperti bank atau institusi kewangan, juruaudit, peguam, syarikat percetakan, pembekal teknologi maklumat (IT)/perisian, kontraktor-kontraktor, penganjur kursus/seminar/latihan/acara dan penasihat-penasihat lain);
  • Agensi penguatkuasaan undang-undang termasuk mahkamah, tribunal atau pihak berkuasa, sama ada kerajaan atau separa kerajaan yang mempunyai bidang kuasa ke atas Alpha Malaysia;
  • Agensi kerajaan, badan berkanun, pengawal atur industri dan majlis-majlis tempatan yang berkaitan; dan
  • Mana-mana orang, pihak berkuasa atau pengawal selia di mana Alpha Malaysia dibenarkan atau dikehendaki untuk mendedahkan data peribadi di bawah undang-undang mana-mana Negara.

Laman Web

4.1    Pautan ke laman-laman web yang lain 

Kandungan di dalam laman web Alpha Malaysia (“Laman Web Alpha Malaysia”) mungkin termasuk pautan kepada laman web pihak ketiga. Alpha Malaysia tidak bertanggungjawab untuk kandungan laman web pihak ketiga yang dipautkan dan pengguna patut memerhatikan dasar privasi yang berasingan berkenaan dengan laman web pihak ketiga masing-masing.

4.2    Cookies

Alpha Malaysia mungkin mengumpul data mengenai lawatan anda ke Laman Web Alpha Malaysia tanpa anda menyerahkan data tersebut secara aktif. Data yang tidak dapat dikenalpastimungkin dikumpulkan menggunakan pelbagai teknologi, seperti cookies dan “web beacon”. Cookies adalah fail teks kecil yang dipindahkan ke cakera keras komputer anda oleh sesuatu laman web. “Web beacon” (juga dirujuk sebagai fail GIF, piksel atau tag Internet) membantu Alpha Malaysia mengenali 'cookie' unik pada pelayar laman web anda. Pelayar internet anda akan menghantar secara automatik kepada Alpha Malaysia data yang tidak dapat dikenal pasti ini, seperti URL laman web yang anda baru melawat dan versi pelayar internet komputer anda yang sedang beroperasi.

Teknologi pengumpulan data pasif boleh manjadikan penggunaan Laman Web Alpha Malaysia lebih mudah dengan membolehkan Alpha Malaysia untuk menyediakan perkhidmatan yang lebih baik, menyesuaikan Laman Web Alpha Malaysia berdasarkan keutamaan anda, menyusun statistik, menganalisis trend, dan mentadbir dan menambahbaikkan Laman Web Alpha Malaysia. Ciri-ciri tertentu Laman Web Alpha Malaysia mungkin tidak boleh berfungsi tanpa menggunakan teknologi pengumpulan data pasif. Data yang dikumpulkan oleh teknologi ini tidak boleh digunakan untuk mengenal pasti anda tanpa data tambahan dan Alpha Malaysia tidak akan mengumpul data tambahan yang boleh mengenal pasti melalui penggunaan teknologi pengesanan seperti tersebut.

Hak untuk mengakses dan meminda data peribadi

Anda berhak untuk mengakses dan meminda data peribadi anda yang kami pegang (tertakhluk kepada pengecualian-pengecualian yang tertentu). Kami akan melakukan segala usaha untuk memastikan bahawa data peribadi anda adalah tepat dan terkini, justeru kami meminta agar anda terus memaklumi kami sekiranya terdapat sebarang perubahan dalam data anda. 

Sekiranya anda ingin mengakses data peribadi anda, sila lengkapkan borang akses data (yang boleh didapati dari Pengurus Media kami) dan hantar borang yang telah siap diisi atau pertanyaan ke butir-butir perhubungan dalam Seksyen 6 di bawah.

Had pemprossesan data peribadi, pertanyaan lanjut dan aduan

Sekiranya:

  • anda ingin memperoleh data lanjut tentang cara untuk mengehadkan pemprossesan data peribadi anda; 
  • anda mempunyai pertanyaan lanjut; atau 
  • anda ingin membuat suatu aduan berkenaan dengan data peribadi anda,

anda boleh menghubungi:

Tel: +6018-308 3001

Alamat Emel: info@alpha.org.my

Konflik 

Jika berlakunya sebarang konflik antara Notis Perlindungan Data Peribadi ini dalam Bahasa Inggeris dengan Notis Perlindungan Data Peribadi ini dalam Bahasa Malaysia, terma-terma Notis dalam Bahasa Inggeris akan diguna pakai.


马来西亚启发个人资料保护通告

马来西亚启发非常尊重并致力于保护您的个人资料与隐私。此个人资料保护通告(“隐私声明”)列明马来西亚启发在2010 年个人资料保护法之条文下,如何收集和处理您的个人资料。请注意马来西亚启发可以在任何时候,在无预先通知您的情况下修改此隐私声明,并通过我们的网站和其他马来西亚启发认为适合的途径来通知各界。在本隐私声明中任何提及“我们”,“本会”或“我方”是指马来西亚启发。

1. 个人资料

1.1 个人资料形式

个人资料是指涉及到您(或在授权于第三者的情况下),因任何在以下条款2 (Section 2)所列明的用途中(“用途”)而被搜集或提供给马来西亚启发的任何资料。

这些个人资料包含,但不局限于,您的姓名,身份证号码,护照编号,联络号码,性别,出生日期,婚姻状况,宗教,和地理位置。

1.2 个人资料来源

马来西亚启发,以直接的方式或通过授权代理和代表,来直接向您或间接透过第三方例如被授权的代理和马来西亚启发的代表索取个人资料,您的合法代表当您直接或通过您的合法代表提供您的个人资料给马来西亚启发,在任何交易,安排上和/或对马来西亚启发作出任何查询,和/或您参与任何马来西亚启发举办的课程,讲座,论坛或研讨会,包括了当您向我们发送完整的咨询,注册和报名表格,通过各种方式包括网上发送或在公共场所或办公室递交印刷本。您的个人资料也可能透过小型文字檔案(cookie 文件)在使用我们的网站时所搜集。

1.3 必要性的个人资料

除非另有说明,所有相关表格和文件中要求提供的资料是必要的。

如果您无法提供这些必要性的个人资料,我们可能无法处理您的请求和/或向您提供相关的产品,服务和/或讯息。

2. 搜集,进一步处理(包括透露)个人资料的用途

马来西亚启发依据法律和法规要求搜集和进一步处理您的个人资料来做交易,安排和/或查询的用途,包括:

  • 处理您对产品和服务的申请,或活动注册;
  • 确定您的身份和背景;
  • 在我们的行政上容许您参与任何我们所举办的事项包括课程,研讨会,会议,促销或宣传活动;
  • 处理和与您沟通有关我们的产品,服务和/或活动;
  • 处理有关产品和服务所支付的款项,和/或参与马来西亚启发举办的活动;
  • 以作为内部调查,符合,审核或保安用途包括不受限制的犯罪侦查,预防和起诉;
  • 更好地管理我们的营运,和与您的关系管理;
  • 回应您的查询,并解决在与马来西亚启发的交易上可能出现的的问题;
  • 符合任何有关马来西亚启发的法律或法规要求,包括任何针对马来西亚启发营运的法律约束和披露规定;
  • 联络和/或提供您有关于我们的产品,服务,将来的活动,促销,和电子报(newsletters);
  • 以确保我们网站的内容以最有效地方式在您的电脑与/或设备上呈现给您;
  • 作为马来西亚启发内部资料管理;
  • 在遵守马来西亚法律原则,法规,指导包括在任何政府和法律机构的准则范围内加以运用。

若您曾收取我们的电子报(newsletter)或任何有关本会的资讯,您可以在任何时刻选择撤退此等消息。您只需在我们所发出电子邮件里选择“取消订阅”(“unsubscribe”)抑或根据以下条款6 (Section 6) 声明与马来西亚启发联系。

3. 个人资料透露和转移(国内外)

您的个人资料将可能在某些情况下被透露或转移到相关的第三方(国内或海外)机构,这过程将遵循法律原则提供给符合关系的相关承包者(例如,我们所委托的第三方服务提供商)以达到本会所说明的用途(或与用途有直接关系)。

您的个人资料将有可能会在以下的情况下委托于:

  • 我们所委托的第三方服务提供商或代表 (如银行或财务机构,我们的审计师,律师,印刷公司,电脑/软件提供商,承包商,课程/讲座/训练/活动举办商和其他顾问);
  • 执法机构包括法院,法庭或有关执法人员,是对于马来西亚启发有管辖权的政府或半政府机构;
  • 政府机构,法定机构,行业监管和地方议会;
  • 任何人,执法当局或监督者允许或要求马来西亚启发在遵循该国的法律原则下透露资料。

4. 网站

4.1 链接其他网站

马来西亚启发的网站内容(“马来西亚启发网站”)可能链接第三者网站。马来西亚启发对于第三者网站的内容不负上任何责任,而用户也应遵守第三者网站的隐私政策。

4.2 小型文字檔案(cookies)

当您浏览本网站时,虽然您没有主动地提供您的资料,不过您的浏览记录或许会被收集。这种无法确认的资料可能被各种科技收集,例如小型文字檔案(cookies)或者网站信标(web beacon).

“Web beacon”(也可以被称为GIF 文件,pixels 或网络标签(Internet tag))是来帮助马来西亚启发确定您浏览器里的独特文字档案(cookies)。您的浏览器将自动地发放这些无法确认的资料给马来西亚启发,例如您刚浏览的网站和您电脑所使用的浏览器形态。

如此资料搜集的科技将帮助您更方便地浏览马来西亚启发网站,也让本会提供更好的服务,使马来西亚启发网站可以依据课程领袖或报名者的喜好更个人化,也以收集和剖析用户数据来提高网站内容的素质。如果没有这种资料搜集科技,马来西亚启发网站的某些功能可能无法操作。不过这种科技无法确认用户身份,马来西亚启发也不会使用其他识别身份的追踪技术来识别用户身份。

5. 查阅及更正权利

您有权利咨询查阅及更正您在我们的档案里的个人资料(在某些情况下例外)。我们将致力确保您的个人资料是准确及达到最新更新,然而您也有责任通知我们关于您个人资料的更改。

如果您想咨询有关您的个人资料,为此完成查阅资料表格及根据条款6 (Section 6) 呈交您的要求于我们的媒体经理。

6. 个人资料处理的限制, 进一步询问和投诉

如果:

  • 您希望索取更多有关个人资料处理限制的信息;
  • 您有任何疑问;
  • 您想作出有关您个人资料的投诉;

请联络:

电话: +6018-308 3001

电邮: info@alpha.org.my

7. 资讯不一贯

倘若在隐私声明当中的英文版本和中文版本之间出现资讯不一制的情形下,我们将以英文版本的隐私声明为标准。